All times in EEST (Athens time zone)

Browse the Agenda to see the presentations and speaker videos at each session

Time
09:55
10:00

Opening – Introductions and Welcome by the host

Euripides Loukis, University of the Aegean, Greece
10:10

Ten Years of Samos Summit on ICT Enabled Governance

Yannis Charalabidis, University of the Aegean, Greece
10:30

The OpenGov Summer School 2020

Charalampos Alexopoulos, University of the Aegean, Greece
11:00
11:30

Break

11:55
12:00

Session Introduction

Maximilian Strotmann, ISA2 Unit, European Commission
12:15
12:40
12:55

Innovative Public Service Catalogues

Miguel Alvarez Rodriguez, ISA2, DIGIT, European Commission
13:10

Interoperability Academy : An enabler for the future of Digital Governance

Viktoria Kalogirou, ISA2, DIGIT, European Commission
13:30

Break

14:55
15:00

ΜΑΖΙ: An innovative information system for managing the activities of the Greek Government

Panagiotis Alexopoulos, Vasilios Bagiokos, Ioannis Kokkaras, Dolly Petroula, Maria Smirli, Presidency of the Greek Government
15:30

Hellenic National Observatory for Digital Governance

Athanasios Valiakos, Ministry of Digital Governance, Greece
16:00

A reorganization and digital transformation program for the Greek Local and Regional authorities

Elias Litsos and Marianna Ioannidou, Hellenic Agency for Local Development and Local Government (EETAA), Greece
16:40

Digital Governance – An Overview

Euripides Loukis, University of the Aegean, Greece
Time
09:55
10:00

AI in Government: unpacking approaches and issues

Rony Medaglia, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark
10:30

Governance of trustworthy AI

Marijn Janssen, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
11:00

Blockchain supporting Smart Cities development

Blaž Golob, GFS Institute, Slovenia
11:30

Break

11:55
12:00

The Structure and Concepts of Digital Governance Domain Workshop: Give your input on areas of Digital Governance

Yannis Charalabidis, Zoi Lachana, Panagiotis Keramidis, University of the Aegean, Greece
12:45
13:30

Break

14:55
15:00
15:45

Workshop: The Gov3.0 Project on next generation governance

Francesco Mureddu, Lisbon Council, Belgium
Time
09:55
10:00

Digital Governance Master Programme. The Gov3.0 Master’s Curriculum

Gabriela Viale Pereira, Danube University of Krems, Austria
10:20

Massive Open Online Course on Open Data. The TODO Online Training Programme

Bastiaan van Loenen & Frederika Welle Donker, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
11:00
11:30

Break

12:00

The Manylaws Project: Overall Presentation

Charalampos Alexopoulos, Michalis Loutsaris, University of the Aegean, Greece
12:45

The ManyLaws Platform. Workshop: Demo Application and Evaluation

Sofia Tsekeridou, INTRASOFT International, Luxembourg, Guenther Schefbeck, Austrian Parliamentary Administration, Stefania Stavropoulou & Ilias Romas, External Consultant at INTRASOFT International
13:30

Break

14:55
15:00

The Interoperability Academy

Viktoria Kalogirou, ISA2, European Commission – Miguel Alvarez Rodriguez, ISA2, European Commission – Katarina Manojlovic, Consultant, Trasys International – Dr Konstantina Kyriakopoulou, Consultant, Trasys International – Ludovic Mayot, Delivery Executive, Trasys International